高尔夫业余比赛奖金最多多少钱?

USGA的规则: 业余比赛获胜者奖金最多750美元。但是, 一杆入洞奖另算。 有的比赛一杆入洞奖很大, 几千美元, 或者汽车什么的都可以

USGA原文如下。 不太明白, 规则3-1 说业余球员不能为了奖金打球, 3-2 又设定了奖金限额。 糊涂。

3-1. Playing for Prize Money

An amateur golfer must not play golf for prize money or its equivalent in a match, tournament or exhibition.

Note: A player may participate in an event in which prize money or its equivalent is offered, provided that prior to participation he irrevocably waives his right to accept prize money in that event. (See USGA Policy on Gambling for explanation of playing for prize money.)

3-2. Prize Limits

An amateur golfer must not:

a. Accept a prize (including all prizes received in any one tournament or exhibition for any event, or series of events, in which golf skill is a factor) of a retail value greater than $750 (except for symbolic prizes)

Exception: Hole-In-One Prizes

The limit prescribed in Rule 3-2a applies to a prize for a hole-in-one. However, such a prize may be accepted in addition to any other prize won in the same competition.

b. Accept a prize of money or the equivalent of money;

c. Convert a prize into money;

d. Accept expenses in any amount to a golf competition (except as provided in Rule 4), or

e. Because of golf skill or reputation, accept in connection with any golfing event:

(i) money, or

(ii) anything else, other than merchandise of nominal value provided to all players.

3-3. Testimonial Awards

• a. General

An amateur golfer must not accept a testimonial award of a retail value greater than $750.

• b. Multiple Awards

An amateur golfer may accept more than one testimonial award from different donors, even if their total retail value exceeds $750, provided they are not presented so as to evade the limit for a single award.

不喜欢喜欢 (欢迎对本文投票)

发表评论